September 2017 Micronesian icons – Marianas Variety

IN Micronesia, islanders continue to celebrate their cultural independence through the performing arts — vocals, instrumental music and dance.

These include numerous cultural expressions that reflect human creativity and are also found, to some extent, in many other intangible cultural heritage domains including rituals, festive events or oral traditions.

The following individuals help promote the importance of Micronesia’s balanced environmental culture and traditional lifestyle.

Best of Sept. 2017

Best cultural photos — Junhan B. Todino and Kimberly Bautista of Saipan and Ongerung Kambes Kesolei of Palau

Best cultural lifestyle photos — Edward San Nicolas and Ned Pablo of Guam and Steve Galoshes of Tia Belau

Best environment and lifestyle photos — Ongerung Kambes Kesolei and Harry R. Rubasch of Palau

Best environmental marine photos — Richard Brooks of Lightening Strike Media Production and Shige JP

Best environmental landscape photos — Sandra Pierantozzi of Palau, Gordon Glasby and Dodge Roxas of the Philippines

Best sports and lifestyle photos — Emmanuel T. Erediano and Jon Perez of Saipan and Jim Tobin of Pohnpei

Best Film — Motherin Guahan

Best Filmmaker — Lerana S.A. Naholowa’a and Iara Lee of South Korea/ Brazil

Best Book/Author — “The Lady Who Sleeps in the Water: Pohnpei’s Legendary Lihmwodeleng” by Norfolk Leanore Benjamin

Best sports photos — Bill Jaynes of Pohnpei, James Sablan and Vicente “Ben” Salas of Saipan

Arts advocacy

Art/Design — Dragon Edong Tattoo Artist, Peter Fala, the Latte Stone Artist, and Dave Ngirailemesang the Mural Artist

Advocates — Jesse Meno, Vince Olinger, The Islander’s Shop, Current CNMI,, Michael Pablo, Tribe Marianas, 670 Rock Steady Shop, Scott Weers, Palauan Vibe, Born N Raised Clothing, Tattoo Art & Design Mega Vision by Dragon Edong, Joseph Blas Cruz and Manuel Rodriguez

Culture, tradition and lifestyle

Cultural Beauty — Isra and Keri Ire Polycarp

Cultural Beauty Advocates — Ana McMahon, Tanya Salas, Veisinia Peteru, Dedaes Ng, Agnes Samil, Loren Lacataria and Mayleen Yobei

Culture Icons — John Tagabuel, Kodep Ogumoro, Santy Asanuma, Dr. Takuya Nagaoka

Cultural Advocacy and Preservation — Joseph Ngcheed, Ned Pablo, Santy Asanuma, Merv Melatk, Dr.Takuya Nagaoka, David Atalig, Dan Suda, Beketel Elbelau, Mona Mengloi, Gloria Hunter

Environment, health and nutrition

Best Environmental Film — Lightning Strikes Media Production with Richard Brooks

Environment & Health Beauty Advocate — Marcella Kesolei

Chef of the Month — Joseph Camacho

Nutrition Icons — Jamie Toves, Denise Roy Afaisan Cyrus, Joh Roxas, Bo Ngiraingas, Maryann Calvo, Clint Obichang, Peggy Hanser, Vivian Eledui, Wlliander Jones Orak

Advocates — Marilyn Rideb, Peggy Hanser, Williander Orak, Nora Glasby and Palau Fitness Group with Clint Wachi

Local Diet Advocates — Jamie Toves, Marilyn Rideb, Williander Jones Orak, Peggy Hanser, Barney Antonio Jr., Bo Ngiraingas

Environmental Advocacy and Preservation Icons — Chuuk Conservation Society, ShinjiHiga, Gegio, Harry R. Fritz, Palau Dive Adventure, ShigekazuH ayashi, Richard Brooks, Harlen Herman, & Dodge Roxas


Athletes of the Month — Ted Jack & Rayla Yamada of Pohnpeians

Advocates — Jojo Santo Tomas, James Sablan, Vicente “Ben” Salas II, Berney Martin of FSM for baseball and basketball and Team Smiich, Phil Mendiola-Long and Bill Jaynes


Best Entertainment — Filipino Folk Dance, Guma’Simiyan Manana-Ta performance, Tiul Belau Traditional Dance and Chines Fan Dance

Entertainment Beauty of the Month — Laurianne Sebaklim, Nina Aldan, aand Darlene Aldan Demapan, The Ollei Girls Band of Saipan

Performers — Tiul Belau Dancers, Nina Aldan, Laurianne Sebaklim, Darlene Aldan Demapan of The Ollei Girls Band, Angaur Dancers and PHS dancers

Best Music Groups — The Ollei Girls Band, Laurianne Sebaklim, Nina Aldan and Darlene Aldan Demapan

Best Entertaining Film — Kambes Kesolei “Bealau Night Market” performers and Tiul Belau Dancers film by Belinda Taylor Takawo Germance

Musical Artists of the Month — Bayano Takada and Joe McCarrel

Best Comedy Film — Film by Raylyn Brub

Comedian of the Month — Chris Barnett

Comedy Advocates — Merv Melatk, Kingston Ace, Ines Mr,Good, Joseph Isechal, Simeon Adelbai, Mitsura D. Inoue, Ruth Thomas, Marino Kintaro

Youth and community

Youth & Entertainment — Mc Alfonso, Bradley Kumangai, Marino Kintaro, Sesngel Favian, Melvira Kazuma,

Youth Best Film Work — Vanz Stephanus and Portiana Franz

Humanitarian and social work

Chamorro Club of San Diego with David Atalig and Sons & Daughters of Guam


CNMI first lady Diann Torres, Beketel Elbelau and Santy Asanuma

Journalists, 680 Belau Recipe, 680 Omengat, Dan Lee Ling, Pasifika Renaissance and Dr. Takuya Nagaoka, Civil Beat Hawaii, Belau Photo 101 with Kambes Kesolei and Harry R. Fritz, Tia Belau Kambes Kesolei, Kaselehlie Press Pohnpei with Bill Jaynes, MV editor Zaldy Dandan, MV sports reporters Vicente “Ben” Salas II, James Sablan and Emmanuel T. Erediano, Palau 2013, Belau Useful Information with Merv Melatk, Olilai Ikesiil, Palau Fitness Group with Nora Glasby, Chamorro People on Facebook David Atalig, ChuukYouth, PEC Youth Bradley Kumangai, MV reporters Bryan Manabat and Junhan Todino, Island Times’ Phillip and Leilani Reklai, Merirei Media LLC, Sha Merirei, Palau Town Hall News Work with Marilyn Rideb and Chamorro Mingles

Source: Google News :

About the author

Relative Posts

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.