General

Micronesian talents 2017 – Marianas Variety

WE honor the following individuals in Micronesia who have shown talent in film, the arts, environmental protection, culture, design and dance to preserve the environment, culture, traditions, health, safety, and welfare of Micronesians:

Journalists/Photographers of the Year — Peter Luzano of Guam & Junhan Todino of Saipan

Best Community Photograph of the Year — “The FestPac 2016 “ by   Kambes Kesolei & Ololk Kazuo of Palau, & Cherrie Anne E. Villahermosa of Saipan

Best Culture Performance Photo of the Year — Kambes Kesolei of Palau

Best Culture Attire Photo of the Year — FestPac Traditional Attire by Harry Rubasch Fritz of Palau & Dan Suda of Chuuk

Best Culture Voyage Photo of the Year — Dan Suda of Chuuk

Best Nature Beauty Photos — Richard Santos of Guam, Chamorro Jojo of Guam, Rosalie Ozawa Henderson of Saipan, Harry Rubasch Fritz of Palau, & Dodge Roxas of the Philippines

Best Underwater Photo — by Richard Brooks

Cultural and traditional work

Guam culture by Ned Pablo, Edward B. San Nicolas & Richard Santos; FSM by Bill Jaynes; Palau by Ongerung Kambes Kesolei & Harry R. Fritz; Saipan by Junhan Todino & Bryan Manabat

Best Culture Film about Chuuk by Sarah Fukushima & Hawaii Guam Liberation by Ezra Partain

Most Viewed Blogs — Breadfruit and Open Spaces

Best Culture Film — “Lieweila” A Micronesian Story, narrated by Cinta Kaipat

Culture educators

“Who are the Chamorro People” by Jessica Meno, Cultural Videos by Dr. Takuya Nagaoka, “Pika Guam, Celebrate Micronesia 2017” by Honolulu Community College, Guam Liberation Carnival, Yap Culture by Gunther Deichman, BC Cook, Ikea Sikau and Palau Night Market by Kambes Kesolei

Micronesia Culture Network

680 Omengat, Belau Photo 101, Ngarachamayong Cultural Center with Queen Bilung Gloria Gibbons, Saipan DCCA, Che’LuChamorro Hands in Education, Yap Hitorical Center, Belau National Museum, & Chamorro People On Facebook

Culture Network Icons — Marilyn Rideb, Michelle Pauline, Michelle Cruz, Ned Pablo, Santy Asanuma, Kambes Kesolei, Bill Jaynes, Zaldy Dandan, Joy White, James Sablan, Bently Techur, Dan Suda, Ollilai Idechiil, Harry Fritz and Emmanuel Erediano, Vid Raatior, Youth Advocacy – Shelane Borja, Bradley Kumangai, Shelane Borja, Chuuk Youth, Shawn Michael Mendiola, Tom Koppel, & Edward Quackkenbush

Art & Creation — Fashion Design by Marianas Tribe, Belau Tribe, & Michael Pablo

Best Art Painting by Dan Suda, Best Hot Bath Art Photo by Johnny Reklai, Xanadu Matul, & Bibbie Ilebrang Kumangai

Environmental educators

Environmental Educator of the Year — Dr. Yimnang Golbuu & Kevin Donmoyer

Environmental Education Advocates — Dr.Christopher Kitalong, Donna Lee Ling, Eugenie Joseph, Al Kloulchad, Pat Pablo, Jan Dililau Phillips, Mark R. Gutierrez, Marilyn Marion, Jason Cammanano, Valerie Hawley, Mary Linda Salvador, Douglas Kusto, Selino Maxin, Kirino Olpet, Francisca Obispo, Bejay Obispo, Lakop Loans, Angel Jonathan, President Tommy Remengesau, Dr. Minoru F. Ueki, Elbuchel Sadang, Sandra S. Pierantozzi, Maura Gordon, F. Umiich Sengebau, Edolem Ikerdeu, Francis Toribiong, Berrymoon Watson, Faustina R. Marugg, Debbie Remengesau, Noah Idechong, Surangel Whipps Sr. Shallum Etpison, Adalbert Eledui, David K. Idip, Juan F. Polloi, Faustina K. Rehuher, Belhaim Sakuma, Julita Tellei, Clarence Kitalong, Sr., Moses Uludong, Ernestine Rengiil, Victorio Uherbelau, Faustina Rehuher, Dr. Stevenson Kuartei, Gilbert Demei, Dr. Caleb Otto, Kaleb Udui Jr., KeobelSakuma, Lucy Sugiyama, Brengyiei Katosang, Jason Nolan, Thomas Taro, Harper Skang, Temmy Shmull

Nutrition & Health — Floyd Masga, Peter Terlaje, Ryan Atoigue, Jorse Carreon, Maryann Calvo, Nora Glasby, Clint Wachi, Marilyn Walter, Enrique Sablan, Salty Saipan, Livingston Anton, Mechelle Anton, Ashryl Anton, Andrew Falcam, Teine George, Ceasar Ardos, Irene Charley, Shellain Helgenberger, Coreda Irons, Irene Lebehn, Stephan Iphraim, EmyRutnag, Pernes Samuel, Evelyn Steiner, Zachary Taweryan, Susan Salvador Pharmin, Harry R. Fritz, Lorna Nabeyama Gerrity, and Joy Baules

Nutrition Work — Nikki Santos, Clint Wachi, Joe Okada, Josy Termeteet, Sing Miyozawa, Doe Iglesias, Tricia Nicole Chargualaf, Aliikai Concepcion, Chris Tenono, Esper Songao, Elsie Halstead, Pat Santos, & May Conception, Barney Antonio Jr., Jessica Williams, Stacy Quintanilla, Rosita Castro, Julie Castro, Lapid Ramon, Nora Glasby and Palau Fitness Group with Clint Wachi and Bo Ngiraingas

Local Diet Advocates — Marilyn Rideb, Oly Manibusan, Williander Jones Orak, Robinson Reimers, Kevin Adachi, Terry’s Local Comfort Food, Chris Tenorio, Barney Antonio Jr., Sing Miyozawa Jewett Muna, and Maryann Calvo

Environmental Beauty Advocacy and Preservation — Glen Hunter, Shinji Higa, Gegio Iyar Kenneth West, Marilyn Marion, Clint Ngemaes, Kiblas Soaladaob, Renay Olikong, Shigekazu Hayashi, Joseph Ngcheed, Shirl Goodley, Christopher Morator, Will Kruger, Linda Adelbai, Richard Santos, Richard Brooks, Ololk Kazuo, Harry Blanko, Jonathan Garces, Harlem Herman, Totts Otei, Julia Fegurgu

Fitness & Health — Cuki Alvarez & Palau Fitness by Nora Glasby

Environment Film Work — Richard Brooks, Lightning Strike Production, Palau underwater, Jas Rodriguez, Brian Taki, Christ Oest’s “Micronesia 2016”

Humanitarian work

Hyatt Golf Classic, Lions Club, United Filipino Organization, Karidat, Ayuda, Empty Vessel Ministry, Lady Dian Foundation,

Entertainment

Best Music Entertainer — Kendall Titiml, Lisa Glover and Ollei Girls

Best Solo Comedy in motion picture — Chuukese Vine “Titanic”

Stand Up Comedian — Chuukese Vine

Best Dance Performance — Palau FestPac Dancers, The Young Bochochod, Ohana, Tobian Chicka, Sonsorol Dancers, Ngardmau Tradtiional Dancers

Best Male Comedian in Print —Merv Melatk, Kingston Ace, Karmelong Med Thelma, Marino Kintaro, R. Paul Saigon, Masang Katt, Simeon Adelbai

Best Female Comedy Writers —Angie Techur

Best Comedy in Film Work —Chuukese Vine

Best female song writer — Milla Millz Obeketang & Virian Kanai

Best Male Song Writers — Parker Smus, Kendall Titiml, & Markus Ngiraked

Best Male Songs — (Palau) pop/chacha song by Brell Kodep, reggae “Kiribati Conservation” by Brian Taki.

Best Entertainment Company — Palau Night Market

Best actor of the year in comedy (overall) — Merv Melatk of Guam

Leompwei Roiie — best comedy actor in print of Pohnpei

Athletes/Sports

Sports Journalist of the Year — Bill Jaynes of FSM & Vicente “Ben” Salas II of Saipan

Athlete of the Yea — Jennifer Anson, Frank “The Crank” Camacho, Marina Toribiong, Bernadette Horey

Most viewed athletes — Enrico Valdez, Kai Rekdahl, Jocelyn Itebus, Frank “The Crank” Camacho, Jed Caluag, Jarvis Blesam Tarkong

Most viewed teams — Northern Marianas Body Building and Physique, Palau Mini Olympic, Saipan Softball Little Leagues, Joker Straight Black Ball, IT&E Voyagers, Docomo Hustlers and Team McDonald’s junior group

Men & Women in Uniform — most viewed, Oscar Torres, The CNMI 24th Law Enforcement, Battle of the Badges, & Aircraft Rescue and Firefighting Facility, Palau & Kosrae Graduates

Educator

Most viewed — Virginia Emily Santos Castro, Santy Asanuma, & Glen Hunter

Journalism

Journalists of the Year — Bill Jaynes of Federated States of Micronesia, Kambes Kesolei of Zpalau, & Zaldy Dandan of Saipan

Best News — Tia Belau with Kambes Kesolei, Kaselehlie Press with Bill Jaynes, Marianas Variety’s Zaldy Dandan Bently Techur, Merv Melatk, Ololk Kazuo with Belau Useful Information, Marilyn Rideb EBCO, Chuuk News Update with Dan Suda and Photo Journalism Belau Photo 101 with Harry Fritz.

Best News Publisher, Micronesia — For covering community events and celebrations as well as promoting all the islands as one beautiful Micronesia: Marianas Variety News, Pacific Daily News, & News Feed Palau

Source: Google News : http://www.mvariety.com/regional-news/97249-micronesian-talents-2017

About the author

Relative Posts

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.